Raleigh Credit Card Fraud Defense Attorney
[…] Several alleged offenders in these cases face criminal charges as the result of misunderstandings and using cards they thought were being legally utilized.

(919) 239-8448


Overview of Credit Card Fraud Crimes in North Carolina


Back to top

Credit Card Fraud Charges in Wake County

Alleged crimes involving credit card fraud are established under the Financial Transaction Card Crime Act in Article 19B of Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes. North Carolina General Statute § 14-113.8(4) defines a financial transaction card as “any instrument or device whether known as a credit card, credit plate, bank services card, banking card, check guarantee card, debit card, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder” in obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value on credit, in certifying or guaranteeing to a person or business the availability to the cardholder of funds on deposit that are equal to or greater than the amount necessary to honor a draft or check payable to the order of such